Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 7, 2006 Nevada General Election

Nevada

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Jack Carter - D
Websitewww.carterfornevada.com
John Ensign - R
Websitewww.johnensign.org
59
David K. Schumann - IA
Brendan J. Trainor - L
Websitewww.brendantrainor.com
Representative In Congress District 2
Compare the candidates
Jill Derby - D
Websitewww.jillderby.com/
Dean Heller - R
Websitedeanheller.com
57
James C. Kroshus - IA
Daniel Rosen - I
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Governor
Compare the candidates
Craig O. Bergland - G
Websitewww.votebergland.org
Jim Gibbons - R
Websitewww.gibbonsfornevada.com
Christopher H. Hansen - IA
Dina Titus - D
Websitewww.dinatitus.com
67
Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Thomas Jefferson - IA
Brian K. Krolicki - R
Websitewww.briankrolicki.com
56
Robert "Bob" Unger - D
Nevada Statewide Offices
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Janine Hansen - IA
Websitewww.janinehansen.com
65
Ross Miller - D
Websitewww.rossmiller.org
41
Danny Tarkanian - R
Websitewww.dannytarkanian.com
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Mark Andrews - IA
Mark Destefano - R
Websitewww.destefanofortreasurer.com
Kate Marshall - D
Websitewww.katefornevada.com
58
State Controller
Compare the candidates
Floyd Fitzgibbons - IA
Websitewww.fitzgibbonsforcongress.com
Steve Martin - R
Websitemartinforcontroller.com
Kim R. Wallin - D
Websitewww.kimwallin.org
60
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Don Chairez - R
Catherine Cortez Masto - D
Websitecatherinecortezmasto.com
Supreme Court Justice Seat C
Michael A. Cherry
Websitewww.nevadajudiciary.us/index.php/justicecherry
Supreme Court Justice Seat F
Compare the candidates
Michael L. Douglas
Websitewww.nevadajudiciary.us/index.php/justicedouglas
Cynthia "Dianne" Steel
Websitewww.judgesteel.com
Supreme Court Justice Seat G
Compare the candidates
Nancy Becker
Nancy M. Saitta
Websitewww.nevadajudiciary.us/index.php/justicesaitta
Nevada Senate
Washoe County Senatorial District 14
Compare the candidates
John H. Emerson - D
Maurice E. Washington - R
Washoe County Senatorial District 16
Capital Senatorial District 17
Compare the candidates
Mark E. Amodei - R
Websiteamodeifornevada.com
59
Merrit K. "Ike" Yochum - IA
Nevada House
Assembly District 32
Compare the candidates
John Marvel - R
Mike Sprinkle - D
Websitesprinkleforassembly.com
Assembly District 33
Assembly District 35
Pete Goicoechea - R
Websitewww.gopeteg.com
68
Assembly District 36
Compare the candidates
Ed Goedhart - R
David G. Holmgren - IA
Laurayne Murray - D
Assembly District 38
Assembly District 39
Compare the candidates
Joetta Brown - D
James Arnold Settelmeyer - R
Websitewww.james4nevada.org
46
Assembly District 40
Compare the candidates
Bonnie Parnell - D
Websitewww.bonnieparnell.com
Sheila Ward - R
Websitewww.electsheilaward.com
We Need Your Help